Red Axanthic

Scientific Name: Python regius
Common Name: Ball Python
Morph: Red Axanthic
Genetics: Co-Dominant Colour and Pattern Mutation
First Produced By: Corey Woods
First Produced in Canada: Corey Woods (2001)


An Axanthic animal with so much more! Not only are Red Axanthics an Axanthic Black Back with an extreme side pattern they are also the Co-Dominant mutation. The Red Axanthics also have a broken eye stripe giving them the appearance of having 2 dots above their nostrils. Red Axanthics are comparable to a Super Pastel as when you bred a Red Axanthic to a normal you produce all Het Red Axanthics. The Het Red Axanthics are comparable to a Pastel where as when you bred a Het Red Axanthic to a normal you produce half Het Red Axanthics and half normals.


I produced the first Red Axanthics back in 2001 when I was still a very small breeder. I bred 2 Black Backs together expecting to produce more Black Backs. To my amazement 2 “weird” looking Axanthics were in the clutch. The Red Axanthics are born with purple heads and have the classic grey, white and black colouration. As they mature they become a cream colour much like the palm of your hand. At about 2 years of age they go back to their grey, black and white colouration.

They differ from other lines of Axanthic as they Co-Dominant (other lines are recessive) as well as being a pattern mutation as well. I have since produced 2.2 Red Axanthics and a handful of Hets since 2001. As of this writing the only crosses that have been produced using the Red Axanthic gene is the Pastel Het Red Axanthic. A couple crosses are planned for 2006......stay tuned!!!!

The term “Het Red Axanthic” can be confusing to some people. But, that is in fact what they are a “het” for Red Axanthic. Maybe I’ll come up with more creative names for some of the crosses!

Red Axanthics and Het Red Axanthics can be aggressive as well as outgoing animals. They don’t like to sit still and can be hard to photograph. As they mature they seem to lose the aggressiveness and become what I perceive to be confidence. Since they are aggressive as hatchlings they are very good eaters and I have yet to come across a problem feeder.


Red Axanthics


Red Axanthic beside a Snake Keeper Line Axanthic. Photo Courtesy Ralph Davis, Photo by Jon Kendrick

Red Axanthic beside an Albino female. Photo Courtesy Ralph Davis, Photo by Adam C Richardson.

© 2005 Corey Woods Reptiles ~ Site Design: Corey Woods