Genetic Stripe

Scientific Name: Python regius
Common Name: Ball Python
Morph: Genetic Stripe
Genetics: Recessive Pattern Mutation
First Produced By: Tracy Barker (VPI)
First Produced in Canada: Corey Woods (2005)


This mutation is characterized by a Gold veritable stripe boarded in black followed by a pattern less side pattern. Alternative names include “5 Line Stripe” as well as “90 Degree Pattern Shift” which was their original name.


I’m a VERY big fan of this mutation, although, at times I’m not a big fan of the name. Tthe name "Genetic Stripe" has stuck and is much better than the other 2 names that are seldom used for this mutation. I do like the “classic” look of a perfectly striped Genetic Stripe, however, the reduced patterned Genetic Stripes do look interesting as well. The combinations with this mutation are endless!



© 2005 Corey Woods Reptiles ~ Site Design: Corey Woods